NBM OPENING

FIRST CHAMBER CONCERT
04.10.2021, Monday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

 

ANGEL KOTEV
“TWO PIECES FOR PICCOLO AND PIANO”
performed by Yavor Zhelev – piccolo, Margarita Ilieva – piano

KRASSIMIR TASKOV
“THREE RITUAL MOVEMENTS FOR PIANO 4 HANDS”
performed by Elena Dikova and Alexander Vasilenko

DORA DRAGANOVA
SUITE “BULGARIAN RHYTHMS” FOR 2 VIOLINS AND VIOLA
performed by Angel Stankov, Yossif Radionov, Vladislav Andonov

YORDAN GOSHEV
“KAK SE CHUKA CHER PIPER” for two pianos
performed by Duo Dora and Anastas Slavchevi

HRISTOFOR RADANOV
STRING QUARTET
performed by Anastasia Detistova-Abadjieva – violin, Tsvetina Varbanova – violin, Ioanna Tsaneva – viola, Hristo Ivanov – cello

 

SECOND CHAMBER CONCERT
07.10.2021, Thursday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

 

BOJIDAR ABRASHEV-SON
13 FREE PIANO VARIATIONS ON A THEME FROM BEETHOVEN
performed by Snezhana Abrasheva

PHILIP PAVLOV
“Wild Horses” poems Evtim Evtimov
performed by Tanya Lazarova – soprano and Svetoslav Lazarov – piano
“HUMORESQUE” for flute and piano
performed by Martin Pavlov – flute, Simeon Zlatkov – piano

DIMITAR NIKOLOV
SUITE FOR VIOLIN AND PIANO “FOREST WATERCOLOURS”
performed by Anastasia Detistova-Abadjieva – violin and Blagovesta Konstantinova – piano

LUBOMIR DENEV
“FABLES FOR VIOLIN AND FRENCH HORN”
performed by Duo Daniela and Yuri Rizovi

KRASSIMIR TASKOV
“ARIEL” FOR VIOLIN AND PIANO
performed by Filip Filippov – violin
Mihail Stefanov – piano

DIMITAR NINOV
“RECITATIVE AND TOCCATINA” FOR CLARINET AND PIANO
performed by Rosen Idealov – clarinet and Alexander Lialios – piano

 

THIRD CHAMBER CONCERT
11.10.2021, Monday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

 

KRASSIMIR TASKOV
TWO PIECES FOR PIANO
INTRADE AND SHORT ADVENTURE
performed by Anelia Gospodinova

LUBOMIR DENEV
RELAX-MUSIC – 1 and 2
performed by Margarita Ilieva – piano

BLAGOVESTA KONSTANTINOVA
DIPTYCH “CONTRASTS – HEAVENLY AND EARTHLY”
Poems by Rabindranath Tagore and Elin Pelin
1. For you!
2. Night
performed by Ivaylo Donkov – tenor, Ventsislav Kindalov – flute and Blagovesta Konstantinova – piano

ANGEL KOTEV
COPPER TRIO for trumpet, trombone and tuba
performed by Stoyan Stoyanov – trumpet, Nikolay Temniskov – tuba, Atanas Karafezliev – trombone

 

FOURTH CHAMBER CONCERT
14.10.2021, Thursday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

 

VLADIMIR VLAEV
E PROFUNDO FOR CLARINET AND LIVE ELECTRONICS
Rosen Idealov – clarinet and Vladimir Vlaev – Live electronics

TATIANA TONCHEVA
INTRODUCTION AND FANTASY FOR VIOLIN AND PIANO
performed by Anastasia Detistova-Abadjieva – violin and Tatiana Toncheva – piano

ANGEL KOTEV
DIPTYCH FOR PIANO
performed by Alexandra Ivanova

ALEKSANDER VIDLISHKI

“Like Breathing” text by Stanka Shopova
“As always love” text Stanka Vangelova
“With a cat, with a dog or… with a grandchild” text Dimitar Tochev

performed by Galya Simeonova – soprano, Nadia Pavlova – mezzo-soprano, Vesela Todorova – alto, Monica Grozdeva – piano accompaniment

 

FIFTH CHAMBER CONCERT
18.10.2021, Monday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

 

EMIL MIRCHEV
CONCERTO PICCOLO PER PIANO SOLO
performed by Gergana Nestorova

SYLVIA STATKOVA
INSPIRATIONS FROM BULGARIA FOR SOLO BASSOON
performed by Daniela Statkova

DIMITAR KOSTANTSALIEV
FOUR PIESES IN FRAME for violin and piano
performed by Svetozara Panayotova-Toneva – piano, Lilia Koeva – violin

BLAGOVESTA KONSTANTINOVA
“And in a dream and in a dream” – a vocal cycle of six songs based on poems by Bulgarian poets:
1. Quietly blows evening coolness, poems by Pencho Slaveykov
2. In dream and in dream, poems by Pencho Slaveykov
3. Shepherd’s Song, poems by Peyo Yavorov
4. The night itself has reflected …, verses H. Liliev
5. I’m waiting for you, poems by Asen Raztsvetnikov
6. Stanzas, poems by Dimcho Debelyanov
performed by Ivaylo Donkov – tenor and Blagovesta Konstantinova – piano

NIKOLAI BADINSKY
TWO PIANO PIECES:
“APPARITION OF LEVSKI”,
“WEREN’T THESE HAYDN AND MESSIAEN…?”
* world premiere
performed by Alexandra Ivanova

JORDAN KARAIVANOV
“ELEGY” FOR STRING QUARTET
Performed by: the Chamber Music Collegium composed of:
Anastasia Detistova-Abadjieva – violin, Petya Ivanova – violin, Georgi Petrov – viola, Hristo Ivanov – cello

 

SIXTH CHAMBER CONCERT
21.10.2021, Thursday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

 

DIMITAR KOSTANTSALIEV
“TRAVELER” for flute and piano
performed by Yavor Zhelev – flute, Svetozara Panayotova-Toneva – piano
OPTIONS on the topic by Dm. Shostakovich
performed by Svetozara Panayotova-Toneva – piano

STOYAN ANGELOV
Introduction and Fragment from Act I of the opera “Ralitsa” based on the poem of the same name by Pencho Slaveykov
performed by Kristina Alexandrova – soprano and Blagovesta Angelova – piano

Blessed Life – poem for solo cello “Phrygian”
performed by Hristo Ivanov – cello

DIMITAR NAUMOV
CHACON FOR CELLO
performed by Anatoly Krastev

 

SEVENTH CHAMBER CONCERT CLOSING
27.10.2021, Wednesday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

 

SABIN LEVI
FUGA
INTERRUPTED SERENADE FOR SOLO PIANO
performed by Nia Boneva – piano

PHILIP PAVLOV
LITTLE SUITE
performed by Wind trio Konstantin Kozhuharov – oboe, Tsvetelina Naydenova – clarinet and Sabina Yordanova – bassoon

YULIANA TOSHKOVA-PATRUYO
CONCERTO FOR THREE CELTIC HARPS IN FOUR MOVEMENTS
performed by Lili Stoeva – harp, Irina Parvanova – harp, Kaloyan Georgiev – harp

GEORGI KOSTOV
NOCTURNE FOR DOUBLE BASS AND PIANO
performed by Deyan Velikov – double bass and Lilia Kostova – piano,

ALBENA VRACHANSKA
SEMPRE E SEMPRE FOR TROMBONE AND PIANO
performed by Atanas Karafezliev – trombone and Anelia Gospodinova – piano
TWINKLING DREAM for solo piano
performed by Alexandra Ivanova – solo piano
BUTTERFLY FOR VOICE, CELLO AND DRUM
performed by Nona Krustnikova – soprano, Radoslav Nenchev – cello and Miroslav Dimov – timpani