NBM OPENING
FIRST CHAMBER CONCERT
03.10.2022, Monday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

 

HRISTOFOR RADANOV
STRING QUARTET NO. 2
performed by

ANGEL KOTEV
THE SONATA FOR FLIGHT, FAGOT and PIANO
performed by

KRASSIMIR TASKOV
“Sleep the Lake” by Pencho Slaveykov
“Balkan Steps” for piano
performed by Romeo Smilkov

STOYAN BABEKOV
THREE SONGS 6′
“A little girl comes down from the well”
“Lie down and sleep boy”
“I’ll take you, young man.”
performed by Chamber Folklore Ensemble “Dimana” at the Student House of Culture, conductor Darena Popova

TSENKO MINKIN
“ALLA BULGARA” for violin, viola, cello and piano 7′
performed by Galina Koycheva-Mircheva – violin, Ognyan Konstantinov – viola, Atanas Krastev – cello and Daniela Dikova – piano.
SECOND CHAMBER CONCERT
06.10.2022, Thursday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

EMIL MIRCHEV
DILOGUE 15 min.
1. For clarinet and cello
2. For piano solo
performed by

KONSTANTIN SHOPOV 7 min.
THE POOR MAN’S /THE TALENT ARIA from THE RING STAR OPERA,
ARIA OF GLORIA AND LUSSAK FROM THE RING STAR OPERA,
text by Rumen Monchev, for soprano and bass
performed by

BOJIDAR ABRASHEV-SON
PIANO SONATA “R.A.D.C.A.” 10′
performed by Snezhana Abrasheva

TATIANA TONCHEVA
TRIPTICH “MEDUNICHE” for tenor and piano 7’30”
1. “Ticha Raina” by
2. “Medunitsa” text Metodi Hristov
3. “Vecerai, Rado” folk text
performed by Denis Ivanov – tenor

ANGEL KOTEV
Four Pieces for piano 3’50”
performed by

BLAGOVESTA KONSTANTINOVA
Suite for piano trio from the opera The Thief of the Pigs 20′
I. Introduction
II. Intermezzo I
III. Intermezzo II
IV. Nocturne
performed by ANASTASIA DETISTOVA-ABADJIEVA-violin,CHRISTO IVANOV-cello,BLAGOVESTA KONSTANTINOVA-piano

THIRD CHAMBER CONCERT
10.10.2022, Monday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

YORDAN KARAIVANOV
SONATINA CAPRICCIOSA FOR TRUMPET AND PIANO 8′
performed by Peter Makedonski – trumpet

NIKOLAI BADINSKY
MEETINGS (With great composers) 10′
A Cycle for Piano A Work in Progress
With Bartok and Scarlatti
performed by Alexandra Ivanova

BOJIDAR ABRASHEV-SON
“CHRISTIAN STROOPS” for soprano and piano 10′
Text Bozhidar Abrashev
performed by Angelina Mancheva – soprano, Snezhana Abrasheva – piano

ANGEL KOTEV
RECITATIVE FOR TRUMPET AND PIANO 3’15”
performed by

TATIANA TONCHEVA
TRIPTYCH FOR TWO PIANOS 2’30”
I. Buenec
II. Pajdushko
III. Daichovo
performed by

STOYAN ANGELOV
“WORDS” – triptych 7′
on poems by Dragomir Shopov for baritone and piano
“Smile”, “Silence”, “Duma”
performed by VELISLAV NINOV-baritone and BLAGOVESTA ANGELOVA-piano

KRASSIMIR TASKOV
“HOLIDAY MESSAGES” and “DANCE FUGET” 8′
performed by Chamber Formation with leader prof. Atanas Karafezliev
FILM EVENING
with the music of Simeon Venkov
12.10.2022, Wednesday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

“THE CHINESE” – Georgi Benkovski – “April Uprising” – part II Literary-musical composition with historical theme ( 31:04 minutes).
Scenarios – prof. d.n. Petar Petrov, who is also an actor in the recital.
The screenplay is based on the works of Ivan Vazov, Yana Yazova, Ivan Hadjiyski and the memoirs of Zahari Stoyanov, Mikhail Madjarov and Nikola Belovezhdov.
The actors perform:
Georgi Gaitanikov,
Arseniya Stoycheva
and the screenwriter – actor – Petar Petrov

“IN THE SOFT AUTUMN” – Poetic-musical recital based on poems from the poem of the same name by Valeri Petrov (28:18 minutes)
Performed by actor Veli Chaushev.

FOURTH CHAMBER CONCERT
14.10.2022, Friday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

HRISTOFOR RADANOV
THEME WITH VARIATIONS FOR PIANO 10′
performed by

DIMITAR NIKOLOV
“CHRISTMAS BELLS” 27′
Vocal cycle based on poems by St. Machev for high voice and piano
I. Nativity Bells
II. Longing
III. In front of the May rain
IV. Young streams
V. Memory of Mother
VI. Morning
VII. My sister
VIII. To Fanny
performed by

DIMITAR NAUMOV
“Wedding Song” 6′
“Drunken Song”
“Lullaby”
For bass and piano
performed by

ANGEL DOBREV
“VOCALISO BULGARO” 5′
performed by

PHILIP PAVLOV

“ALEGRO CONCERTante for wind quintet 7′

FIFTH CHAMBER CONCERT
17.10.2022, Monday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

NIKOLAI BADINSKY
IN THE VALLEY OF THE KINGS for violin and piano 9′
performed by Anastasia Abadzhieva – violin and Alexandra Ivanova – piano

BLAGOVESTA KONSTANTINOVA
FIVE SONGS
based on poems by Bulgarian and foreign poets 14′
“Mists”, “Spell”, “Heart”, Seller of Hope”, “Tears”
performed by ELITSA NESHEVSKA, soprano and BLAGOVESTA KONSTANTINOVA, piano

STOYAN ANGELOV
“MEMORIES FROM THE PAST” preludes for piano 15′
performed by BLAGOVESTA ANGELOVA-piano

DIMITAR NIKOLOV
CHANSON D’AMOUR
ballad for trombone and string quartet 8′
performed by

LUBOMIR DENEV
FOUR MINIATURES FOR PEDAL HARP 5′
performed by LILY STROEVA

STOYAN BABEKOV 4′
“AVE MARIA” for flute and tuba

DIMITAR NINOV
“REFLECTIONS” quintet for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano ?min.
performed by
SIXTH CHAMBER CONCERT
20.10.2022, Thursday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

PHILIP PAVLOV
“MOVEMENT” and “HEART” for flute and piano ? min.
performed by

YORDAN GOSHEV
“CAPRICCIO FOR DAYS GONE BY” 5′
for clarinet, violin, viola and cello
performed by

DIMITAR NAUMOV 6′
“CAPRICCIO” for solo violin
“GENESIS” for violin and viola
performed by

ALEKSANDER VIDLISHKI
TWO SONGS FOR VOICE AND PIANO ? min.
performed by

SIMO LAZAROV 5′
TIMBRAL FANTASIES NO. 6 FOR TWO CELLOS AND ELECTRONICS
performed by

ALBENA VRATCHANSKA 7′
“PRECIPITES” for cornet, tuba, voice and piano

SEVENTH CLOSING CHAMBER CONCERT
24.10.2022, Monday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

PHILIP PAVLOV
Sonata No 3 for piano 14′

ATANAS ATANASSOV
SONATA for trombone and piano 15′
performed by Atanas Karafezliev – trombone and Zornitsa Getova – piano

ALBENA VRATCHANSKA
“ZMEIOVO LIBE” for voice, cello and drum 7′

ANATOLY VAPIROV
SEXTET 10′

SYMPHONIC WORKS

YORDAN GOSHEV
“LUDI MLADI” for symphony orchestra and voices 15′

ALEKSANDR VIDLISHKI
OPUS 704 Ten phenomena

ADRIAN PAVLOV
“ANAMORPHIC SCULPTURE for large orchestra 10′
“PANEGYRIA for large orchestra 15′

ANATOLY VAPIROV
“Mirage” for symphony orchestra 15′
“SUITA” for octet 10′

LUBOMIR DENEV
“CONCERTO IMPROVIZANO for string orchestra 11’30”

CONSTANTINE SHOPOV
Concert for flute and orchestra in memory of Filip Kutev