FIRST CHAMBER CONCERT
NBM OPENING
20.10.2023, Friday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

 

ANGEL KOTEV

FANTASY FOR TRUMPET AND PIANO
performed by Petar Makedonski – trumpet and Nadezhda Tsanova – piano

ATANAS ATANASSOV
THREE IMPRESSIONS for solo piano
performed by Petya Staneva

DIMITAR NAUMOV
POEM for solo violin
performed by Milena Valcheva

DORA DRAGANOVA
CYCLE OF FIVE PIECES FOR TWO VIOLINS AND VIOLA
1. Rachenitsa 2. Daichovo Horo 3. Gurbetchiiska 4. Izleze Rada 5. Iztursi Kalci
performed by Angel Stankov, Yossif Radionov and Vladislav Andonov

KRASSIMIR TASKOV
MINI CYCLE FOR PIANO
“Evening Sky” and “Flames”
performed by Anelia Gospodinova

PHILIP PAVLOV
RONDO-PRELUDE for trombone and tuba
performed by Velislav Stoyanov – trombone and Nikolay Temniskov – tuba
SCHERZO 2.0 FOR FOUR TROMBONES
performed by Atanas Karafezliev, Kiril Mihaylov,
Emil-George Atanasov and Dimitar Stoev

 

JUBILEE CONCERT OF SIMO LAZAROV
on the occasion of its 75th anniversary
23.10.2023, Monday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

PLAYERS – for flute, piano and synthesizer
performed by Antonella Benati (Italy) – flute, Polina Antonova – piano, Rositsa Becheva – synthesizer

TEMPLE FANTASIES No. 5 (Perpetuum for clarinet)
for clarinet, piano , electronics, theremin and timbral space
performed by Rosen Idealov – clarinet, Ganka Nedelcheva – piano, Rositsa Becheva – electronics, the author – theremin

PRESENTATION OF THE BOOK SERIES
“70 incidents with a smile from the stage and behind the scenes of
Electronic Music in Bulgaria”

DEDICATION
Verona Di Angeli’s film

 

SECOND CHAMBER CONCERT
24.10.2023, Tuesday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

 

GEORGI HARIZANOV
“ZODIAC” piano cycle of 12 musical chargers
performed by Angela Tosheva – piano

STOYAN ANGELOV
SUITE FOR STRING QUARTET
Prelude – Morning over the fields
Scherzo – End of the Stream
Romance – Lullaby of the Birch
Final – Evening in the mountains
performed by Anastasia Detistova-Abadjieva – violin, Joseph Yosif Yosifov – violin, Elitsa Atanasova – viola, Hristo Ivanov – cello.

BLAGOVESTA KONSTANTINOVA
SPANISH SUITE FLAMENCO for cello and piano
1. Allegro
2. Adagio
3 Allegro
performed by Hristo Ivanov – cello and Blagovesta Konstantinova – piano

KRASSIMIR TASKOV
MINI CYCLE FOR PIANO
“Capriccio” and “Totemi-Maschi”
performed by Margarita Ilieva

 

THIRD CHAMBER CONCERT
26.10.2023, Thursday
CONCERT HALL OF THE NATIONAL MUSIC SCHOOL “Lyubomir Pipkov”
7 p.m.

 

JULIANA TOSHKOVA-PATRUYO
“CLOCHES DES BALKANS” (Bells from the Balkan) – for piano, two harps and vibraphone
“MONTAGNE ENCHANTÉE (The Enchanted Mountain – inspired by Grieg) – for flute, bassoon and three harps
“SUITE DE LA DANSE ARABE” (“Arabic Dance Suite” – inspired by Grieg) – for flute, clarinet, bassoon, three harps and vibraphone
performed by students and professionals from the Lyubomir Pipkov National Music School.

PHILIP PAVLOV
RITAM FOR PIANO IN THE STYLE OF JAZZ This work is funded by the Musicautor Cultural Fund.
performed by Konstantin Kostov

DIMITAR NINOV
“SINGING” (for flute, violin, harp, vibraphone, percussion)
performed by Martin Pavlov – flute, Elena Ganova – violin, Vaklina Raicheva – harp, Charlie Milov – vibraphone, Borislav Zapryanov – percussion.

ANGEL DOBREV
“THERE, SOMEWHERE IN THE NORTHWEST” piece for brass quintet and percussion
performed by “Brothers Brass Quintet: Krum Delin – trumpet, Pavel Petkov – trumpet, Viktor Teodosiev – French horn, Anton Orozki – trombone, Nikolay Paunov – trombone and Kaloyan Pramatarov – percussion

SIMEON VENKOV
THREE PIECES Jazz Octet:
“Golden Autumn”, “On the Road”, “Strive”
performed by Ventsislav Blagoev – trumpet, Mikhail Todorov – trumpet, Todor Bakardzhiev – trumpet, Ivaylo Vakvliev – tenor saxophone, Martin Markov – piano, Vasil Belezhkov – guitar, Ivaylo Zvezdomirov – bass guitar, Ivaylo Manev – drums

 

FOURTH CHAMBER CONCERT
01.11.2023, Wednesday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

 

STOYAN BABEKOV
MY FLUTE Five pieces for solo flute
performed by Rositsa Boyadjieva – flute

DIMITAR NINOV
RONDO FOR PIANO
performed by Alexander Lialios

TATIANA TONCHEVA
CYCLE OF THREE SONGS- for flute, violin, baritone and piano
“Awakening”
“Spring Dream”
“The Flight of the Soul”
performed by Yoana Dimova – flute, Anastasia Detistova- Abadzhieva – violin, Tatiana Toncheva – piano, Denis Ivanov – baritone

EMIL MIRCHEV
“DOUBLE CONCERTO FOR THREE” (Version II)
for piano, clarinet and cello
performed by Rosen Idealov – clarinet, Georgita Boyadjieva – cello, Marin Gonev – piano.

YORDAN GOSHEV
String Quartet
performed by Kristina Hinova – violin, Filip Filippov – violin, Ilina Ilieva – viola, Viktor Traykov – cello

 

FIFTH CHAMBER CONCERT
03.11.2023, Friday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

 

BLAGOVESTA KONSTANTINOVA
THREE SONGS FOR VOICE AND STRING QUARTET
1. “Snow” poems by Dragomir Shopov
2. “Rain” poems by Dragomir Shopov
3. “Two Beautiful Eyes” poems by Peyo Yavorov
performed by Ivaylo Donkov – tenor, Anastasia Detistova-Abadjieva – violin, Yosif Yosifov – violin, Georgi Petrov – viola, Hristo Ivanov – cello

VLADIMIR VLAEV
ANAMORPHOSIS #1
performed by ImproWise Ensemble

STYLIANA POPOVA-KURITKO
QUARTET “SPRING!” – for string quartet
performed by Quartet “HORSE” composed of:
Anastasia Detistova-Abadjieva – violin, Petya Ivanova – violin, Velian Vankov – viola, Palmira Gribneva-Tomanova – cello

ANGEL KOTEV
Lamento for three trombones and tuba
performed by Atanas Karafezlev – trombone 1, Kiril Mikhailov – trombone 2, Emil-George Atanasov – trombone 3 and Nikolai Temniskov – tuba

ANGEL DOBREV
TWO PIECES FOR TWO BAGPIPES
“DILMANA”
“THE OTHER HAND”
performed by Assen Stanoev and Simeon Iliev

 

SIXTH CHAMBER CONCERT
06.11.2023, Monday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

 

BOJIDAR ABRASHEV-SON
“CONCERTINO FOR TWO PIANOS”
performed by Snezhana and Kristiana Abrashevi /dedicated to them/.

VLADIMIR VLAEV
ANAMORPHOSIS NO. 2
performed by ImproWise Ensemble

BLAGOVESTA KONSTANTINOVA
PIANO SUITE
1. “Nocturne”
2. “Rondino”
3. “Katunari”
performed by Blagovesta Konstantinova – piano

VLADIMIR JAMBAZOV
SePS – for double bass and electronic media
performed by Hristo Bozhidarov – double bass

JORDAN KARAIVANOV
STRING QUARTET NO. 2
performed by Anastasia Detstova-Abadjieva – violin, Yosif Yosifov – violin, Georgi Petrov – viola, Hristo Ivanov – cello

 

SEVENTH CHAMBER CONCERT
09.11.2023, Thursday
PHILIP KUTEV CONCERT HALL, UBC IV fl.
7 p.m.

 

TATIANA TONCHEVA
BLOOD OF THE SOUL – for mezzo-soprano, baritone and piano
performed by Nina Alexandrova – mezzo-soprano, Denis Ivanov – baritone, Tatiana Toncheva – piano

NIKOLAI BADINSKY
“DIALOSES” for solo cello
performed by ……………………………………………

DIMITAR NIKOLOV
SONGS FOR CHILDREN AND TEENS – for mezzo-soprano and piano
performed by Diana Filipova – mezzo-soprano, Blagovesta Konstantinova – piano

BOJIDAR ABRASHEV-SON
“PRELUDE-TOKATA” for piano
/In memory of Simon Shurin/
performed by Snezhana Abrasheva

TSVETAN DOBREV
CYCLE THEATRE SONGS verses Tsvetan Dobrev
1. My Small World
2. Goodbye, childhood
3. Weather today
4. In memory of Boris Hristov
5. Meditation
6. Jokes
7. Migration
8. And I became a river
performed by Diana Filipova – mezzo-soprano, Viktor Krystanov – bass, Blagovesta Konstantinova – piano